Argan

Argan oil is naturally rich in the following compounds:

  • Vitamins A and C

  • Tocopherols (Vitamin E) - Natural Antioxidants

  • Fatty Acids (primarily Omega-6 Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid)

  • Melatonin and Plant Sterols - Natural Antioxidants

  • HAIR GROWTH

  • When applied to the hair and scalp, Argan oil naturally promotes faster hair growth. The phenols in the oil help to strengthen the hair follicles while the antioxidants promote cell production, all leading to healthy hair growth. Simply apply Argan oil to your scalp as a leave in treatment and to your eyelashes and eyebrows to lengthen and thicken hair.

  • DANDRUFF TREATMENT

  • Argan oil contains many healing properties, including essential fatty acids and vitamins, that deeply moisturize and hydrate the skin reducing dryness and itching. Mix in a few drops of an anti-bacterial essential oil, such as Tea Tree oil, and apply directly to your scalp for a natural dandruff treatment.

  • SILKY HAIR TEXTURE

  • Argan oil is commonly used as a leave in hair treatment and conditioner. It helps to detangle the hair, add shine, and create a silky texture. Apply a few drops to towel dried hair and brush to distribute evenly for a natural hair treatment.

  • HAIR COLOR RETENTION

  • One unique benefit of Argan oil is its ability to help retain the hair’s natural color by reducing discoloration of the hair that is caused by environmental factors and aging. Add a few drops to your hair daily to help preserve its natural color and reduce fading.

  • ANTI AGING MOISTURIZER

  • A natural anti-aging oil, Argan oil deeply hydrates, moisturizes and nourishes the skin to eliminate fine lines and wrinkles, tighten and firm the skin texture, and reduce dark spots and hyperpigmentation. Use daily on its own or by adding to your moisturizer for a radiant youthful complexion.

  • EYE TREATMENT

  • As an eye oil (meaning, around the eyes), Argan oil can help to reduce puffiness and inflammation. Simply apply a few drops on your upper and lower eyelids and gently massage in a circular motion.

  • LIP MOISTURIZER

  • Because it is rich in vitamins A and E, Argan oil is a natural moisturizer and conditioner for the lips. If your lips are chapped or flaky, Argan oil can restore the moisture and hydration for healthy and soft lips. Apply to your lips overnight for a terrific lip treatment.

  • SHAVING OIL AND AFTERSHAVE BALM

  • Argan oil can be used as a shaving oil and aftershave balm. Before shaving, add Argan oil to your skin to soften the hair, which makes shaving easier and helps to decrease your chance of getting cut. After shaving, apply the oil as an aftershave balm to help repair any cuts, smooth the skin and contain any run-away hairs.

  • ACNE TREATMENT

  • As an acne treatment, Argan oil is a non-comedogenic oil that helps to balance and neutralize oil production levels without clogging the pores. Apply Argan oil topically and add a couple of drops of anti-bacterial essential oils for additional acne fighting benefits.

  • DRY SKIN TREATMENT

  • Because its rich in vitamin E, Oleic acid and Linoleic acid, Argan oil is an excellent moisturizer that deeply moisturizes and hydrates dry skin. Unlike lotions, Argan heals dry skin from the inside out for a healthy smooth texture and appearance.

  • SCAR TREATMENT

  • Argan oil is rich in antioxidant properties that can prevent scarring by regenerating new cells and preventing the accumulation of free radicals. It can also help to fade existing scars and hyperpigmentation. Apply daily for best results.

  • NAIL AND CUTICLE OIL

  • Dehydration is the main cause of weak brittle nails and dry rigid cuticles. Because it’s an excellent moisturizer, Argan oil can help to strengthen your nails, soften your cuticles, encourage healthy nail growth and do wonders for the overall health and appearance of your nails.

  • RELIEF FROM COMMON SKIN CONDITIONS

  • Argan oil naturally helps to relieve symptoms of Eczema, Dermatitis, Psoriasis and Rosacea skin conditions. Vitamin E and natural anti-inflammatory properties help to soothe the skin, reduce inflammation and help the skin to quickly repair itself. Apply to affected areas daily for best results.

 
argan-oil-grape-seed-oil-argan-e173222db2108b1160b7d22ca72303ce.png

Many of us love a good facial oil treat which explains our obsession with rosehip seed oil and Moroccan argan oil. However, there is a great do-it-all facial oil called prickly pear seed oil with excellent moisturising properties. It is derived from a cactus called Opuntia Ficus Indica, used in herbal supplements for weight loss.

Pricky pear oil, also known as barbary fig seed oil, is native to Morocco just like argan oil. The process of extracting the fruit from the seeds is a lengthy operation, which can take three to four days. It is a manual operation and the season only lasts for a few months. It is worth noting that half a ton of these cactus fruits only produce one litre of prickly pear seed oil. Each seed only contains 5% oil and it is these combination of factors that makes prickly pear oil one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.

What’s so special about prickly pear seed oil?

Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market. In fact it contains 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K.

Prickly Pear Oil’s Skin Benefits

Prickly pear seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids which help calm down any inflammation and redness especially for those prone to rosacea. The oil is easily absorbed into skin and penetrates quickly without leaving any greasy residue.

This oil contains effective and potent antioxidants known as betalains which are red and yellow pigments found in plants. Prickly Pear contains the highest amount of betalains than any other plant including beetroot, Goji berries and Acai. These super antioxidant pigments help to protect skin against ageing from various types of damaging radicals which would otherwise encourage wrinkle formation.

Aside from its content of betalains, this seed oil contains amino acids which may help stimulate collagen production.  Containing vitamin K, prickly pear oil helps to brighten hyperpigmentation areas such as dark spots as well as being of benefit for under-eye dark circles.

The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid replenish lost lipids within skin which helps moisturise and restore skin’s elasticity. The high linoleic acid content, roughly 62%, ensures that even the most dehydrated skin is ameliorated.

Sufferers of acne usually have higher levels of oleic acid in skin compared to linoleic acid. It is therefore beneficial to use a non-pore clogging oil rich in linoleic acid to help achieve balance in skin. Enter prickly pear seed oil – its high linoleic acid content helps prevent sebum from hardening and thus prevents blocked pores which would lead to acne and spots. This oil may be used as a night time treatment two or three times a week. Put it to the test with Garden of Wisdom’s 100% Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil, £20.

Other benefits of prickly pear seed oil

Prickly pear seed oil is an excellent choice for dry, dull and lacklustre hair. As a hair treatment, simply use one or two drops and massage into hair every night; leave for 15 minutes before washing.

When applied regularly to the nail cuticles, this oil works to strengthen nails making them less prone to breakage.

From anti-ageing to the treatment of acne, the versatility of prickly pear seed oil makes it a superb treatment oil suitable for all skin types and a great night time treat.

 
cactaceae-succulent-plant-cacti-and-other-succulents-cactus-garden-barbary-fig-plant-78d76
5a60b012eace967f8e026a1b-1.png

Prickly Pear

 
pngwing.com (4)1.png

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

THE MANY BENEFITS OF OLIVE OIL

BENEFITS FOR SKIN

  1. Moisturizes Skin

  2. Improves Skin Health

  3. Helps Remove Makeup

  4. Has Anti-Aging Properties

  5. As A Lip Scrub

  6. Cures Cracked Heels

BENEFITS FOR HAIR

  1. Keeps Hair Healthy

  2. Can Be Used As A Pre-shampoo Treatment

BENEFITS FOR HEALTH

  1. Improves Nail Health

  2. Helps Prevent Breast Cancer

  3. Helps Prevent Diabetes

  4. Prevents Alzheimer’s

  5. Strengthens Bones

  6. Treats Depression

  7. Aids Weight Loss

  8. Controls Cholesterol

  9. Relieves Constipation

  10. Helps Eliminate Kidney Stones

  11. Helps Dilute Ear Wax

  12. Helps Preventing Strokes

  13. Perks Up Sex Life

  14. Acts As A Pain Relief

SKIN BENEFITS OF OLIVE OIL

You are watching a video on YouTube when up pops an advertisement where a celebrity is bragging about her favorite skin cream while convincing you how it worked for her. And you rushed to a cosmetic shop to buy the cream, only to realize it is wildly expensive. What if we told you olive oil offers the same benefits as some of the costly cosmetic products in the market?

Here’s why you should prefer olive oil over all the chemical-laden skin creams in the market.

1. MOISTURIZES SKIN

Before we proceed, I have a few questions in mind.

Do you religiously go for an in-house moisturizing session after every shower?

Do you finish a bottle of body lotion within a month?

Are you willing to experiment with some natural product in place of your regular branded lotion? A solution that will last longer without as many side effects?

If you replied in the affirmative to at least one or all of my questions, go for olive oil.

This oil contains a good amount of vitamin E, an antioxidant that protects the skin from various external factors like the harsh sunrays or the wind. The light texture of olive oil makes it a perfect non-sticky moisturizer that stays for long and suits all skin types.

 
aloe-vera-lotion-aloe-vector-ebb2d1c352cf794e7640c1bf231a5036.png

Aloe Vera

the modest houseplant is a ‘miracle,’ wonder plant, often hiding in plain sight. Having been around and used as a medicinal herb, it nourishes the body from the inside – it is rich in nutrients, aids in improving digestion and even boost immunity. Aloe Vera can be used topically too, i.e., its gel can be used to enhance one’s skin, especially the face and the hair.

However, before we get into the essential reasons and health benefits of Aloe Vera, let us first learn how to extract Aloe Vera gel directly from the plant. If you have an Aloe Vera plant at home, select its fatter leaves or stems and cut it from the base. Or you may pull the leaves from their bottom.  Be careful as the plant has thorns.

Next, use a sharp knife to slice the thorns from the edge of each leaf. Then slice the stalk in half and keep the gel side up. You may slice open leaf as well. Use a spoon to scrape the gel out into a container. When all the gel is extracted, refrigerate the gel. If this process seems too tedious for you, you can buy Aloe Vera gel from the market as well.

Here are six reasons to apply Aloe Vera gel on your face, skin, and hair –

1 Helps soothe sunburn

Aloe Vera gel has cooling properties and is anti-inflammatory. Hence, it is one of the most natural remedies for sunburn or burnt skin. Applying this gel helps with a protective layer for the skin, and it also helps to retain moisture. It is rich in antioxidants and minerals that boost the healing process. So now you can maintain your summer skin health using aloe vera.

2 Helps to moisturize the skin

Unlike regular, market-bought moisturizers, Aloe Vera gel when used as a moisturizing gel doesn’t leave a greasy film on the face and the skin. In fact, it does just the opposite – it unclogs the pores and softens the skin.

It can be used as an aftershave treatment. This is because the Aloe Vera gel helps to keep the skin hydrated and heals burns by razors and smaller nicks & cuts. It also helps treat dry skin.

3 Boosts healing of wounds

It is now a known fact that Aloe Vera is highly beneficial for burns, cuts, and other injuries. This is because Aloe Vera boosts the healing of wounds, i.e., reduces the time of healing. This is true especially in the case of 1st degree and 2nd-degree burns. It’s a great skin burn treatment. It also helps to speed up skin cell reproduction as much as eight times. Aloe Vera is also known to penetrate the epidermis, i.e., the outer layer of the skin faster than water.

4 Fights skin-ageing

Aloe Vera gel has vitamin C and E, beta-carotene in abundance. Therefore, it has anti-ageing properties. It also contains antimicrobial properties and is anti-inflammatory. It also helps to eradicate skin blemishes and diminish age lines. Additionally, it helps to increase the production of collagen in the body and skin elasticity.

 

5 Reduces infection and acne

Those who suffer from acne will find respite in Aloe Vera. It helps in gentle cleansing, and its antimicrobial properties treat pimples without causing any damages to the skin. It is an antiseptic that allows protection against bacteria. Aloe Vera contains polysaccharides and gibberellins. These help in the growth of new cells and at the same time, reduce inflammation and redness. It also works as an astringent that reduces the size of pores, flushing out the excess sebum, microbes, and dirt.

6 Lightens blemishes on the face

As we already know, Aloe Vera contains powers to boost skin cell reproduction, reduce redness, and fight skin inflammation, it is a natural treatment for stretch marks and acne marks. To treat freckles and lighten age spots, add some lemon juice to the gel mixture. It is one of the perfect home remedies for glowing skin.

Aloe Vera for hair and scalp

1 Helps in hair growth

Like skin reproduction, Aloe Vera gel helps in activating new hair growth as it increases blood circulation to the scalp. It also provides essential minerals and vitamins. Aloe Vera contains proteolytic enzymes that help repair dead skin on the scalp. So aloe vera works as a great remedy for scalp problems in women and men.

2 Keeps dandruff at bay

Aloe Vera helps in healing dry skin, fungal infections and excessively oily skin. All these are significant causes of dandruff. It is one of the natural ways to get rid of dandruff.

3 Acts as a conditioner to the hair and scalp

Just as how it moisturizes the skin, Aloe Vera helps to condition the hair and soften it. Regularly applying Aloe gel to the hair and scalp helps to maintain the vitality of the hair and its shine.

essential-oil-neroli-absolute-jasmine-oil-f45018c0aa4faa9da9f9283a12f4b943.png

Noreli

 

Nothing lightens the weight of winter quite like the fragrance of flowers. The floral aromas just scream spring and summer and can bring a warmth to even the coldest days. One flower we’re particularly fond of is the neroli blossom—which is actually the flower from an orange tree.

Neroli is the white, waxy blossom found on the bitter orange tree. You most commonly see neroli as an essential oil, which is steam distilled from the flower in a slightly tangy yet sweet fragrance that’s utterly distinctive and easily addictive (figuratively, of course).

Essential oils are often found in skincare products not just because they smell so fabulous. In fact, they’re potent little healers with numerous profound benefits. The gorgeous fragrant neroli blossom is no exception.

3 Powerful Neroli Essential Oil Benefits

1. Skin booster: According to Dr. Axe, neroli has an ability to regenerate skin cells and boost elasticity, making it a choice oil for reducing the appearance of wrinkles and stretch marks.

“Any skin condition caused by or related to stress should also respond well to the use of neroli essential oil since it has wonderful overall healing and calming abilities,” says Dr. Axe. “It can also be useful for treating bacterial skin conditions and rashes since it has antimicrobial ability.”

2. Reduces inflammation: This time of year, skin may be feeling red, raw, itchy and dry. The winter air is no help and neither are all the sugary and salty comfort foods leading to breakouts. Neroli oil may help. With the ability to help reduce inflammation and pain, it can bring relief to trouble skin while also speeding healing.

3. Calms and reduces stress: Perhaps the best thing about neroli is its profound ability to bring a sense of calm. Just thinking about its fragrance may help to relax you—it’s that powerful! According to Dr. Axe, a 2014 study found menopausal women who inhaled neroli essential oil showed lower diastolic blood pressure and improved pulse rates as well as decreased cortisol levels. It may also increase libido for women and reduce stress.

Want to add neroli into your skincare regimen? Check out our luxuriously rich Rose and Neroli Blossom Light Moisturizer.

 
peppermint-mentha-spicata-mints-mint-leaf-wild-mint-others-783cab552a01c647f16b1c3df451360
 

Mint

 

As an aromatic ingredient, mint can soothe the senses and provide a pleasant scent to a variety of products for daily use. In products like shampoos, lip balms and mouth rinses, mint can give you a refreshing feeling. But in skin care products, mint can have benefits that go beyond just its aroma. It actually can help improve your skin's condition.

If you look at the beauty products in your bathroom cabinet, you may be surprised to find that some of them contain mint. Chances are it's labeled as "menthe." What makes mint a beneficial ingredient for skin care is its ability to act as an anti-pruritic agent. That means that its juice can soothe and calm skin that's itchy or infected. You can even use it to help heal bites from mosquitoes, wasps and bees. Because mint contains vitamin A, it may strengthen skin tissue and help reduce oily skin.

You've probably never considered rubbing mint oil on your face to prevent pimples from popping up or to treat wounds and rashes. Mint oil, however, has served as a natural astringent, and people have used it to treat these problems for a long time. What makes mint helpful in treating inflammations such as acne is its high content of salicylic acid [source: Web MD]. This acid, which is found naturally in mint, is an active ingredient used in many skin care products. The acid loosens up dead skin cells, allowing them to shed easier. That has the potential to prevent your pores from clogging up, resulting in fewer pimples and clearer skin.

With the many potential benefits to your skin, mint is a natural ingredient you may want to try. Read on to learn about the different ways you can use mint as a skin care treatment.

While the pleasant aroma of mint can positively affect your oral senses, the herb has a wide variety of uses. Its dual role as an aromatic treatment and skin care treatment allows it to be used in several different ways.

There are many masks available on the market that use mint as a main ingredient. While you can choose from any of these products to do a mint facial, it's possible to make your own at home and save money. Mint facial masks are especially beneficial for people with oily skin. Many recipes recommend mixing two tablespoons (15 milliliters) of mint with oatmeal and yogurt. All you need to do after making the mixture is to apply it to your face. After 10 minutes, rinse the mask off with warm water.

There are also many cleanser products with mint in them. Mint can act as an astringent in a cleanser by shrinking skin tissue and reducing the amount of oil in the skin [source: Public Broadcasting Service]. Just as with facial masks, you can choose from a wide variety of skin cleanser products that contain mint, or you can make your own using fresh mint leaves.

Popular mint drinks like peppermint tea can also help with digestion problems, including bloating, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and gallstones. Because of its soothing effects, many people recommend peppermint for headaches, colds and the flu [source: University of Maryland].

If you visit a spa, you'll likely find that many of the treatments there include mint. Despite its benefits to health, however, spas mostly use mint for its scent, which many people find relaxing and soothing. It's is often combined with other natural scents such as lemon or lavender for body and face treatments.